HomeBlog

Kabaddi World Cup 2016 – Complete match schedule

Like Tweet Pin it Share Share Email

Kabaddi World Cup 2016

2016 will witness the 3rd installment of the Kabaddi World Cup. All the World Cups were hosted by India, where the 2004 World Cup was held in Mumbai and took place in Panvel in 2007. The Kabaddi World Cup 2016 is being hosted at Ahmadabad, with matches kicking off from 7th October.

Many countries are participating in the Kabaddi World Cup 2016, like South Korea, Bangladesh, United States, Argentina, Poland, Kenya, Iran, Japan, Canada.

The 2004 World Cup, had Canada at the 4th place, Bangladesh in the 3rd place, Iran came in 2nd and India emerged victoriously. The winners’ line-up remained almost similar in 2007, but the only change was Japan managed to achieve the4th position.

YEAR 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
2004 INDIA IRAN BANGLADESH CANADA
2007 INDIA IRAN BANGLADESH JAPAN

The Kabaddi World Cup 2016 was inaugurated by Janardan Singh Gehlot, the President of the International Federation of Kabaddi.The captains of the 12 participating teams were also present.

This year, the tournament kicked off with a match of India against South Korea where South Korea bagged the game with a finishing score of 34-32.

The fixtures are as follows:

Friday 7 October 20:00 hrs IST India vs. South Korea
Friday 7 October 21:00 hrs IST The USA vs. Iran
Saturday 8 October 19:00 hrs IST England vs. Bangladesh
Saturday 8 October 20:00 hrs IST Poland vs. Kenya
Saturday 8 October 21:00 hrs IST India vs. Australia
Sunday 9 October 19:00 hrs IST Argentina vs. South Korea
Sunday 9 October 20:00 hrs IST USA vs. Japan
Sunday 9 October 21:00 hrs IST Iran vs. Thailand
Monday 10 October 20:00 hrs IST England vs. Australia
Monday 10 October 21:00 hrs IST Poland vs. Thailand
Tuesday 11 October 20:00 hrs IST Iran vs. Kenya
Tuesday 11 October 21:00 hrs IST India vs. Bangladesh
Wednesday 12 October 21:00 hrs IST Australia vs. Argentina
Thursday 13 October 20:00 hrs IST Thailand vs. Kenya
Thursday 13 October 21:00 hrs IST Bangladesh vs. South Korea
Friday 14 October 20:00 hrs IST England vs. Argentina
Friday 14 October 21:00 hrs IST USA vs. Poland
Saturday 15 October 19:00 hrs IST South Korea vs. Australia
Saturday 15 October 20:00 hrs IST Japan vs. Iran
Saturday 15 October 21:00 hrs IST India vs. Argentina
Sunday 16 October 19:00 hrs IST Thailand vs. the USA
Sunday 16 October 20:00 hrs IST South Korea vs. England
Sunday 16 October 21:00 hrs IST Japan vs. Kenya
Monday 17 October 20:00 hrs IST Poland vs. Iran
Monday 17 October 21:00 hrs IST Australia vs. Bangladesh
Tuesday 18 October 20:00 hrs IST USA vs. Kenya
Tuesday 18 October 21:00 hrs IST India vs. England
Wednesday 19 October 20:00 hrs IST Bangladesh vs. Argentina
Wednesday 19 October 21:00 hrs IST Thailand vs. Japan
SEMI-FINALS
Friday 21 October 20:00 hrs IST 20:00 hrs IST: TBA vs TBA
Friday 21 October 21:00 hrs IST 21:00 hrs IST: TBA vs TBA
FINAL
Saturday 22 October 21:00 hrs IST TBA vs. TBA

You can catch up with the matches on the Start Sports Network or the Android App Hotstar.

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply